BattleTech - The Board Game of Armored Combat

BattleTech Game Systems => Aerospace Combat => Topic started by: Volcano467 on 20 August 2021, 01:23:29

Title: Dropship cargo value question (two values)
Post by: Volcano467 on 20 August 2021, 01:23:29
Greetings,

Apologies if I missed this answer in a search of the forum (a few threads I read didn't seem to cover it), but I have a question about dropship cargo values.

Maybe the answer is a book I don't own (like StratOps), but basically, in the Field Manual Mercenaries Revised (FanPro) on p. 168 it lists DropShip cargo capacities. Most of these are pretty straight forward because they are a single number, however some have a "/" with two numbers.

Example:

Fury, Cargo is 200/474
Leopard, Cargo is 0/5
Condor, Cargo is 400/1,607

...to name a few. Any ideas?  ???

Thanks!
Title: Re: Dropship cargo value question (two values)
Post by: CVB on 20 August 2021, 06:44:58
There are "obsolete" and "upgraded" versions of many Dropships.
The real life background is that the original dropships were designed without fixed construction rules (or at least without published ones, I remember that I - and probably many others - reverse engineered the rules for the most part back then).
When the construction rules were later codified and released, there were some discrepancies, so the old, now formally incorrect designs were grandfathered in as "obsolete" older versions. E.g., the old Fury had 200t cargo space, the new design has 474t.
DS types first developed in the 3050s and later exist only in a single version.
Title: Re: Dropship cargo value question (two values)
Post by: Volcano467 on 24 August 2021, 00:47:11
Ah I see, that makes sense - a legacy design thing. I guess then in most cases people always use the second number, so that is what I will do.

OK thanks, good to know!  :)
Title: Re: Dropship cargo value question (two values)
Post by: Weirdo on 24 August 2021, 07:47:58
Note: In-universe, the obsolete ones are usually the pre-3050 models. If your unit/faction doesn't have access to recovered tech yet, you may not have a choice about using the obsolete models.
Title: Re: Dropship cargo value question (two values)
Post by: Hellraiser on 27 August 2021, 14:49:55
I was going to say, is this an issue of DSJS rules or is it an issue of Intro Tech v/s Standard Tech.

I just want to clarify what those "slash" marks are separating

CVB's answer is sort of touching on both.   I'm just wondering if your saying its 2 different figures for "Intro" tech versions.

I only ask because I know when some DS were finally made using BS/AT2 stats they didn't look the same as DS/JS & that was creating the basic Introtech versions.

Let alone how the 3057 Upgrade models were often different starting tonnages in addition to using some heavier Pulse/Streak/Artemis type technologies which would obviously affect cargo.
Title: Re: Dropship cargo value question (two values)
Post by: nckestrel on 27 August 2021, 15:03:27
There are "obsolete" and "upgraded" versions of many Dropships.
The real life background is that the original dropships were designed without fixed construction rules (or at least without published ones, I remember that I - and probably many others - reverse engineered the rules for the most part back then).
When the construction rules were later codified and released, there were some discrepancies, so the old, now formally incorrect designs were grandfathered in as "obsolete" older versions. E.g., the old Fury had 200t cargo space, the new design has 474t.
DS types first developed in the 3050s and later exist only in a single version.

The obsolete is the Succession Wars era Fury, while the upgraded Fury was created in 3056
There were various version of the Succession Wars dropships, but obsolete v upgraded is referring to Sucession Wars technology versus Clan Invasion era technology, not a rules change. There is no Succession Wars era dropship version that is called Upgraded.
FM Mercs / is refering to the obsolete/upgraded.  So if you have a Succession Wars era Fury, it (had at the time) 200 tons of cargo space, while if you got an Clan Invasion era Fury, it had 474 tons of cargo space.  Both numbers are out of date however, since 3057 Revised changed them (FM MErcs as the original 3057, the not revised) to 497.5 and 508 (for obsolete and upgraded).