Register Register

Author Topic: BattleTech: Legends  (Read 5328 times)

Xotl

  • Dominus Erratorum
  • Moderator
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 10756
  • Professor of Errata
BattleTech: Legends
« on: 17 December 2020, 21:19:38 »
This thread is for all issues and problems with BattleTech: Legends.

Product Link: https://store.catalystgamelabs.com/products/battletech-legends

There is no compiled errata for this product at this time.

Please remember to follow the errata report template when reporting issues.  Thanks.
« Last Edit: 21 March 2022, 23:59:43 by Xotl »
3028-3057 Random Assignment Tables -
Also contains faction deployment & rarity info.

http://bg.battletech.com/forums/index.php?topic=1219.0

GreekFire

  • Aeternus Ignis
  • BattleTech Volunteer
  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 3554
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #1 on: 17 December 2020, 22:18:52 »
Page 21, Marauder Cruising/Maximum speeds
--Replace cruising speed with "43 KPH"
--Replace flanking speed with "64 KPH"

- - - - -

Page 62, Table of Contents, Ulric Kerensky
--"Kerensky" is misspelled as "Kerensy"

- - - - -

Page 111, Stinger -3R armament
--Put "1" before Omnicron 2000 Medium Laser
--Put "2" before LFN Linblad Machine Guns

- - - - -

Page 127, Victor -9D armament
--Put "1" before the Dragon's Fire Gauss Rifle
--Put "2" before Victory Heartbeat Medium Pulse, move "lasers" to be a part of this weapon "block" between the two lines.
--Put "1" before Telos-4 SRM Launcher

- - - - -

Page 155, Marauder -7S (modified) armament
--Replace "2...Autocannon/10" with "1...Autocannon/10"
« Last Edit: 18 December 2020, 02:26:44 by Xotl »
Tu habites au Québec? Tu veux jouer au BattleTech? Envoie-moi un message!

Cache

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 3053
    • Lords of the Battlefield
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #2 on: 18 December 2020, 07:56:49 »
PDF

p. 155

Error: "1 CLAN SERIES 2F EXTENDED-RANGE MEDIUM LASERS"

Replace with "2 CLAN SERIES..."

Shin Yodama

  • Master Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 339
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #3 on: 18 December 2020, 11:38:53 »
Pg 42 Minobu Tetsuhara is the wrong ethnicity.

Pg 163 The Wendigo of Kisho Novacat does not correlate with the artwork.
« Last Edit: 18 December 2020, 14:12:12 by Shin Yodama »

Alex Keller

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 2148
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #4 on: 18 December 2020, 12:27:45 »
Version: Initial PDF

Pages 70-71 - Entry for Nicholas Kerensky is in wrong section.  He's in Clan Invasion instead of Star League era like his contemporaries. 

Page 123 - Artwork for Cameron St. Jamais' AWS-10KM has old ComStar insignia instead of the Word of Blake broadsword.  Heresy!  :D
« Last Edit: 18 December 2020, 13:25:32 by Alex Keller »

Pat Payne

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1353
  • 352nd Combat Group -- Ex cinis ad astra
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #5 on: 18 December 2020, 16:48:17 »
Pg 41

The Targeting and Tracking info in the stat block is showing the "Lorem Ipsum" placeholder rather than the correct info.

Pg 42 Minobu Tetsuhara is the wrong ethnicity.

In fairness, it could just be that the art didn't convey that Minobu is ethnically black rather than someone instead drawing him as Japanese/Asian.

Nightsong

  • Warrant Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 553
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #6 on: 18 December 2020, 22:23:10 »
Version: initial pdf

Pg. 125: No picture of Devlin Stone’s ‘Mech, despite the text formatted to leave room for it.

Pg. 129: no Mech picture here.
« Last Edit: 18 December 2020, 22:25:57 by Nightsong »

Scotty

  • Alpha Strike Guru by appointment to the FWLM
  • Catalyst Demo Team
  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 12811
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #7 on: 18 December 2020, 22:59:49 »
Version: initial pdf

Pg. 125: No picture of Devlin Stone’s ‘Mech, despite the text formatted to leave room for it.

Pg. 129: no Mech picture here.

Both of these are present in my copy.
Catalyst Demo Agent #679

Kansas City players, or people who are just passing through the area, come join us at the Geekery just off Shawnee Mission Parkway for BattleTech!  Current days are Tuesdays in the afternoon and evening.  I can't make every single week, but odds are pretty good that somebody will be there.

General308

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1799
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #8 on: 19 December 2020, 14:54:32 »
page 61 the Thunderbolt has an incredible mass of 0 tons

GRUD

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 2392
  • Quinn's Quads - 'Mechs on the March!
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #9 on: 21 December 2020, 19:24:23 »
From a FB Group, Stephen Strangways pointed this out.  (Says he's waiting to hear back about his Membership here.)  He asked me to make this known/mention it for him.  We're Both Hoping this gets Corrected before the book is Printed.   :thumbsup:

Version: Initial PDF
Page 35 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
Page 53 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
Page 53 - T&T SYSTEM is "LOREM IPSUM"
Page 61 - CHASSIS is "LOREM IPSUM"
Page 81 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
Page 87 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
Page 107 - MAXIMUM SPEED is "64.8 KPH" which is the only speed in the book that includes tenths.
Page 113 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
Page 141 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
Page 155 - There is a space before "CRUISING SPEED" causing it to be misaligned.
To me, Repros are 100% Wrong, and there's NO  room for me to give ground on this subject. I'm not just an Immovable Object on this, I'm THE Immovable Object. 3D Prints are just 3D Repros.

Something to bear in Mind. Defending the BT IP is Frowned upon here.

Remember: Humor is NOT Tolerated here. Have a Nice Day!

Hey! Can't a guy get any Privacy around here!

GreekFire

  • Aeternus Ignis
  • BattleTech Volunteer
  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 3554
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #10 on: 27 December 2020, 21:55:49 »
Katherine Steiner-Davion entry, p.104

SENTENCE: "Her most successful creation, Khan Alaric Ward, combined genes from Victor and Katherine herself; in official records, Alaric’s genefather was said to be Vlad Ward."

PROBLEM: Per Children of Kerensky, chapter 18 ("As the genetic offspring of Katherine Steiner-Davion, her brother Victor, and
Vlad Ward..."), Alaric Ward is now considered to have at least some of Vlad Ward's genetic material in his makeup as well. In addition, in order for Alaric to be eligible for the Ward bloodname, Vlad Ward would have to be his genemother and not genefather.

- - -

Alaric Ward entry, p.156

SENTENCE: "...her own DNA as his genemother."

PROBLEM: As it has been established that Vlad Ward is Alaric's genemother, the term here should instead be replaced with "genefather".
« Last Edit: 23 August 2021, 14:55:30 by GreekFire »
Tu habites au Québec? Tu veux jouer au BattleTech? Envoie-moi un message!

Mendrugo

  • Freelance Writer
  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 5313
  • Manei Tetatae
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #11 on: 28 December 2020, 01:07:34 »
Katherine Steiner-Davion entry, p.104

SENTENCE: "Her most successful creation, Khan Alaric Ward, combined genes from Victor and Katherine herself; in official records, Alaric’s genefather was said to be Vlad Ward."

PROBLEM: Per Children of Kerensky, chapter 18 ("As the genetic offspring of Katherine Steiner-Davion, her brother Victor, and
Vlad Ward..."), Alaric Ward is now considered to have at least some of Vlad Ward's genetic material in his makeup as well. In addition, in order for Alaric to be eligible for the Ward bloodname, Vlad Ward would have to be his genemother and not genefather.

There's conflicting source material on that - Bonfire of Worlds has a passage where Alaric notes that he'd hoped Vlad was his genetic ancestor, but it turned out not to be true.  Katherine acknowledges this by noting that others could see through "Vlad's little deception."  From that, it appears that Vlad cooked the books on Alaric's codex to make him eligible for the Ward bloodname, but isn't actually physically there in the mix.
"We have made of New Avalon a towering funeral pyre and wiped the Davion scourge from the universe.  Tikonov, Chesterton and Andurien are ours once more, and the cheers of the Capellan people nearly drown out the gnashing of our foes' teeth as they throw down their weapons in despair.  Now I am made First Lord of the Star League, and all shall bow down to me and pay homa...oooooo! Shiny thing!" - Maximillian Liao, "My Triumph", audio dictation, 3030.  Unpublished.

GreekFire

  • Aeternus Ignis
  • BattleTech Volunteer
  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 3554
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #12 on: 28 December 2020, 01:34:57 »
There's conflicting source material on that - Bonfire of Worlds has a passage where Alaric notes that he'd hoped Vlad was his genetic ancestor, but it turned out not to be true.  Katherine acknowledges this by noting that others could see through "Vlad's little deception."  From that, it appears that Vlad cooked the books on Alaric's codex to make him eligible for the Ward bloodname, but isn't actually physically there in the mix.

I should clarify that I asked Philip about this, who ran it by Aaron.
This is, to use a popular term, a bit of a retcon.
But yeah, it directly goes against A Bonfire of Worlds and Masters of War.

EDIT: Though since this might spark discussion, further talk of it should probably happen in the errata discussion thread.
« Last Edit: 28 December 2020, 01:45:46 by GreekFire »
Tu habites au Québec? Tu veux jouer au BattleTech? Envoie-moi un message!

Siberian-troll

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1714
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #13 on: 29 December 2020, 05:16:37 »
p.77
Picture of Timber wolf show mech in colors of Alpha galaxy (clan Wolf 3058), but Vlad Ward pretty much all the time served in/with Golden Keshik, (from Rock in 3049 till death in 3083).

Golden keshiks have two canonised camo schemes for them:

Early one
Quote
The Golden Keshik

uses the same scheme as Alpha Galaxy: a brown or reddish-brown paint scheme, with dark accents.  Accenting their machines and armor in gold is the Keshik’s only nod to special colors or insignias.

Per FM: Warden Clans, page 158.

later one
Quote
The Golden Keshik
On occasion, The Golden Keshik paints its machines slate gray, with dark blue-gray trimming and small gold highlights. When not using appropriate camo or designated scheme, Wolf units paint their equipment in flat grays.
Canonized by Adrian Gideon & Pendragon on 11/22/2007.

solution: change art' green color to grays or drop pic out at all? 
PS. Galaxy emblem should be removed too.

Kojak

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 4420
  • Neither sleet nor hail nor LRMs
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #14 on: 31 December 2020, 05:52:22 »
Alys Rousset-Marik entry, pg. 126

THE SENTENCE: "Alys passed away peacefully on her Augustine estate on 14 July 3143, surrounded by family, including her grandson Thaddeus Marik, Knight of Augustine."

THE PROBLEM: Thaddeus Marik died dueling Alaric Wolf on New Olympia on 23 September 3139, so unless he's a time traveler or Alys is seeing a ghost, this doesn't work.

THE FIX: End the sentence at "surrounded by family", or indicate that Thaddeus is in fact a ghost and/or time traveler.


"Deep down, I suspect the eject handle on the Hunchback IIC was never actually connected to anything. The regs just say it has to be there."
- Klarg1

Kojak

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 4420
  • Neither sleet nor hail nor LRMs
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #15 on: 02 January 2021, 02:39:58 »
MAD-7S Marauder entry, pg. 155

ARMAMENT
------------------------------
2 MAGNA FLARESTAR SNUB-NOSE PPC WITH CAPACITORS
------------------------------
2 CLAN TYPE 9-A ULTRA AUTOCANNON/10
------------------------------
1 CLAN SERIES 2F EXTENDED-RANGE MEDIUM LASERS

Should, going by the art and fluff text that follows, be one UAC/10, not two.


"Deep down, I suspect the eject handle on the Hunchback IIC was never actually connected to anything. The regs just say it has to be there."
- Klarg1

Kojak

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 4420
  • Neither sleet nor hail nor LRMs
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #16 on: 02 January 2021, 02:52:01 »
BL-18-KNT Black Knight, pg. 159

SENTENCE: "crippling three Zibler hovertanks before they could even each engagement range."

CORRECTION: "crippling three Zibler hovertanks before they could even reach engagement range."


"Deep down, I suspect the eject handle on the Hunchback IIC was never actually connected to anything. The regs just say it has to be there."
- Klarg1

ShroudedSciuridae

  • Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 188
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #17 on: 16 January 2021, 17:50:51 »
p. 8

"when Charles was commissioned into the Star League military"

More than a century too early for the Star League, replace with Terran Hegemony.

p. 25

"Don Ramage"

As a native of Trell I, Ramage only has a single name (The Price of Glory Ch 6, "Known only by his single Trellwanese name, or affectionately as "Ram," he had earned both the respect and love of the troops under his command.") Unsure where Don came from. Delete Don, perhaps add in explainer similar to Sharyl's later in this story.
« Last Edit: 27 January 2021, 09:42:29 by ShroudedSciuridae »

Xotl

  • Dominus Erratorum
  • Moderator
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 10756
  • Professor of Errata
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #18 on: 28 September 2021, 19:14:38 »
Page 43:

Quote
Over the decades, the Kat has been regularly upgraded with modern technology. Refit in the mid-3050s to a -10KA and a generation later to a -10K2, just prior to the invasion of the Federated Suns it was brought up to the new -12KCD standard, leaving the centuries-old machine with cutting-edge capabilities.

The -12KCD does not appear to exist.  Replace this with "the new -14R standard".
3028-3057 Random Assignment Tables -
Also contains faction deployment & rarity info.

http://bg.battletech.com/forums/index.php?topic=1219.0

Geont

  • Master Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 295
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #19 on: 08 October 2021, 06:16:58 »
Page 63 & 85:
Adam Steiner piloted AXM-2N not AXM-1N per TRO 3050 Upgraded.
Born in Czechoslovakia and living in Czechia (or Czech Republic).

Fan of FWL

Daritus1988

  • Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 173
Re: BattleTech: Legends
« Reply #20 on: 29 December 2021, 03:46:19 »
Version; 1st Print Book

Page 18
--Position/Rank: Khan
--Affiliation/Unit: Clan Jade Falcon

Change it to:
Position/Rank: Major (Star League-in-exile); Khan
Affiliation/Unit: Star League-in-exile; Clan Jade Falcon

Page 20:
--Position/Rank: Khan
--Affiliation/Unit: Clan Wolf

Change it to:
Position/Rank: Major (Star League-in-exile); Khan
Affiliation/Unit: Star League-in-exile; Clan Wolf

Page 45
-- Armament:
--"4 Diverse optics TYPE
--18 medium Laser"

The "18" of "Type 18" is misaligned and should be correctly in the same line like "Type", it can be misread as "18 medium lasers".

Page 80
--"Jump jets were a critical parf of"

The word "of" is placed far away from the word "part" causing it to be misaligned.

Page 62, Table of Contents, Ulric Kerensky
--"Kerensky" is misspelled as "Kerensy"

That typo isn't in the printed Book


Pages 70-71 - Entry for Nicholas Kerensky is in wrong section.  He's in Clan Invasion instead of Star League era like his contemporaries. 

Agree, shouldn't be in the Clan Invasion era.
« Last Edit: 29 December 2021, 03:50:05 by Daritus1988 »

 

Register