Register Register

Author Topic: Historical: War of 3039  (Read 3684 times)

Xotl

  • Dominus Erratorum
  • Moderator
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 10916
  • Professor of Errata
Historical: War of 3039
« on: 23 June 2012, 09:40:50 »
This thread is for all issues and problems with Historical: War of 3039.

There is no compiled errata for this product at this time.

Please remember to follow the errata report template when reporting issues.  Thanks.
« Last Edit: 29 November 2013, 17:58:57 by Xotl »
3028-3057 Random Assignment Tables -
Also contains faction deployment & rarity info.

http://bg.battletech.com/forums/index.php?topic=1219.0

ClanWolverine101

  • Corporal
  • *
  • Posts: 58
Re: Historical: War Of 3039
« Reply #1 on: 02 November 2013, 11:38:34 »
Product:
Historical: of 3039 - PDF Edition
Version 1.0, February 2005, based on first printing
Pages 104-105, "Capra"

Here's the problem: The section refers to a "Major General Grissom Miller, CO of the First Crucis Lancers Armored Regiment" extensively. It further states he later achieved the rank of "Field Marshal", connecting him to the Grissom Miller listed in the 20 Year Update.

Unfortunately, Miller's Marauders were also commanded by a "Grissom Miller", holding the rank of Major. He is mentioned in the same book, multiple times. Further, he is mentioned in other books, such as the original House Davion sourcebook and the NAIS Fourth Succession War books.

This is a conflict. Can someone explain this? Thanks.





« Last Edit: 11 February 2014, 23:10:08 by ClanWolverine101 »

Zanzanar

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Historical: War of 3039
« Reply #2 on: 24 July 2018, 13:24:12 »
Page 148-49 Kurita and Davion Assault RAT

Looking at the RATs in this book, I noticed that the A-ranked Davion assault mech table has the KGC-0000 and tags it as 80 tons, while the identical spot on the Kurita table has the Victor but lists it as 100 tons. Could these mechs have been swapped somehow?
« Last Edit: 24 July 2018, 13:36:56 by Zanzanar »

ShroudedSciuridae

  • Master Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 311
Re: Historical: War of 3039
« Reply #3 on: 08 July 2022, 08:38:21 »
PDF version 1.0

Page 33

"On 5 July, General Nondi Steiner established her forward command post in Neucason’s government complex, a testament to the confidence she place in the operation’s achievements and future success. Indeed, so confident of planetary security was General Steiner that on 3 July she authorized the Third Lyran Guard’s redeployment from Vega to Port Moresby, where they could repair and rearm before a scheduled third-wave offensive against Buckminster. Likewise, she approved the withdrawal of the Caballeros to Marfik, from which they would take part in an ultimately abandoned liberation of Alphecca. Finally, on 11 June she reassigned Marshal Herbert Hobaugh to her command staff to help execute Wave Two and plan waves Three and Four. Hobaugh’s executive officer, James Seymour, was brevetted to command of the RCT pending confirmation of his promotion by the Archon."

Several issues with this paragraph.

Issue 1: There is no Port Moresby, but there is a Port Moseby
Correction 1: Change Port Moresby to Port Moseby

Issue 2: The entire paragraph was talking about July actions.  I believe the Hobaugh promotion occurred on 11 July as 11 June was still mid-siege of Vega's capital.  Additionally, Turning Points War of 3039: Vega p. 7 lists this change as occurring in July.
Correction 2: Change 11 June to 11 July

Issue 3: Hobaugh and Seymour are from the Third DAVION Guards, not the Third Lyran Guards (who already left Vega). Confirmation would come from the First Prince.
Correction 3: Change Archon to First Prince

==========
Page 77

"Lyran armor moved to block the Legion’s landing but lacked the firepower or resilience to contest the determined DCMS force."

Issue: The Third Lyran Guard departed a week prior. Turning Points War of 3039: Vega, p. 7 TO&E shows the only remaining conventional armor belong to Snord's Irregulars and the Third Davion Guards.  As the Irregulars try to relieve them it's unlikely these are Irregular armor elements.  Rhonda's Irregulars p. 49 give this armor unit as the 72nd Skye Armor, but they were attached to the 4th Skye Rangers during Heany's 3028 assault on Marfik (Heir to the Dragon Ch. 24) so that is likely an old error as well and would be unlikely to be attached to the Third Lyran Guards much less the Third Davion Guards.
Correction: Replace "Lyran armor" with "Davion armor" or equivalent
« Last Edit: 08 July 2022, 11:45:48 by ShroudedSciuridae »