Register Register

Author Topic: MechWarrior: Destiny - 27 April 2021 (v2.0)  (Read 4124 times)

Xotl

  • Dominus Erratorum
  • Moderator
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 10916
  • Professor of Errata
MechWarrior: Destiny - 27 April 2021 (v2.0)
« on: 12 June 2020, 14:38:10 »
This thread is for all issues and problems with MechWarrior: Destiny.

Product Link: https://store.catalystgamelabs.com/products/mechwarrior-destiny

The current errata version is 2.0, and can be found here:
https://bg.battletech.com/errata/

Please remember to follow the errata report template when reporting issues.  Thanks.
« Last Edit: 27 April 2021, 17:19:08 by Xotl »
3028-3057 Random Assignment Tables -
Also contains faction deployment & rarity info.

http://bg.battletech.com/forums/index.php?topic=1219.0

Rekkon

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: MechWarrior: Destiny
« Reply #1 on: 08 July 2020, 16:41:19 »
I was doing some mech conversion and noticed the following errors:

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Light Omnimechs, Page 223
ERROR:  The Fire Moth Prime's 2 ER Medium Laser group is listed as 6 damage.
CORRECTION:  The weapon group should be 5 damage, per the Damage section on page 81.  (14 TW Damage) / 3 = 5 (rounded up).  The Stormcrow (page 226), Timber Wolf (page 228), Bashkir (page 231) and Scytha (page 233) all have an identical weapon group correctly listed as 5 damage.

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Light Omnimechs, Page 224
ERROR:  The Adder Prime is missing its Flamer.
CORRECTION:  Add weapon group.  [Flamer, 1 (or H), E, H, T, +1, +1, -, -]

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Light Omnimechs, Page 224
ERROR:  The Adder Prime is tagged as a Brawler.
CORRECTION:  Presumably it should be tagged as a Sniper, being equipped with two ER PPCs and a Targeting Computer.

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Light Omnimechs, Page 224
ERROR:  The Adder Prime is listed as 1/2 for Punch/Kick damage.
CORRECTION:  Punch/Kick damage should be 2/3, per the Physical Attacks Table on page 43.  (35 tons) / 30 = 2 (rounded up).  (35 tons) / 15 = 3 (rounded up).

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Medium Omnimechs, Page 225
ERROR:  The Viper Prime is listed as 1/2 for Punch/Kick damage.
CORRECTION:  Punch/Kick damage should be 2/3, per the Physical Attacks Table on page 43.  (40 tons) / 30 = 2 (rounded up).  (40 tons) / 15 = 3 (rounded up).

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Medium Omnimechs, Page 226
ERROR:  The Nova Prime is listed as 2/3 for Punch/Kick damage.
CORRECTION:  Punch/Kick damage should be 2/4, per the Physical Attacks Table on page 43.  (50 tons) / 30 = 2 (rounded up).  (50 tons) / 15 = 4 (rounded up).

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Heavy Omnimechs, Page 227
ERROR:  The Hellbringer Prime is listed as 2/4 for Punch/Kick damage.
CORRECTION:  Punch/Kick damage should be 3/5, per the Physical Attacks Table on page 43.  (65 tons) / 30 = 3 (rounded up).  (65 tons) / 15 = 5 (rounded up).  The Thunderbolt on page 162 is the same tonnage and has a Punch/Kick of 3/5.

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Heavy Omnimechs, Page 228
ERROR:  The Summoner Prime is listed as 2/5 for Punch/Kick damage.
CORRECTION:  Punch/Kick damage should be 3/5, per the Physical Attacks Table on page 43.  (70 tons) / 30 = 3 (rounded up).  (70 tons) / 15 = 5 (rounded up).  The Archer and Warhammer on pages 163 and 164 are the same tonnage and have Punch/Kick of 3/5.

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Assault Omnimechs, Page 229
ERROR:  The Gargoyle Prime is listed as 3/5 for Punch/Kick damage.
CORRECTION:  Punch/Kick damage should be 3/6, per the Physical Attacks Table on page 43.  (80 tons) / 30 = 3 (rounded up).  (80 tons) / 15 = 6 (rounded up).  The Awesome on page 165 is the same tonnage and has a Punch/Kick of 3/6.

Possibly the Punch/Kick errors are a result of the confusing wording on how to round in the Physical Attacks Table on page 43 (emphasis mine):
* Round up the end result to nearest whole number.

My error reports assume we should be rounding up.  If we should be rounding to the nearest whole number, then these Clan mechs are correct, but some of the Inner Sphere ones are wrong.

LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Assault Omnimechs, Page 230
ERROR:  The heat for the Dire Wolf's top two weapon groups (2 ER Large Lasers, Ultra AC/5) is listed as 6 (HHHHHH).
CORRECTION:  The heat should be 5 (HHHHH) per the Determine Multiple-Weapons Heat section on page 81.  (26 TW Heat) / 5 = 5 (rounded nearest).
« Last Edit: 03 August 2020, 14:53:33 by Rekkon »

Rekkon

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: MechWarrior: Destiny
« Reply #2 on: 06 September 2020, 08:55:07 »
LOCATION:  Appendix: Clan Invasion, Light Omnimechs, Page 223
ERROR:  The Mist Lynx Prime's Head is listed as 2/1 pips.
CORRECTION:  The head should be 3/1 pips, per the Determine Armor and Structure section on page 79.  (9 TW armor) / 3 = 3.

Adrian Gideon

  • BattleTech Developer
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 6714
  • BattleTech Line Developer
Re: MechWarrior: Destiny
« Reply #3 on: 12 March 2021, 20:19:25 »
Add Harri Kallio and Alan Blackwell to the art credits.
If you appreciate how I’m doing, send me a tip: ko-fi.com/rayarrastia
fb.com/battletechgame
@CGL_BattleTech

Xotl

  • Dominus Erratorum
  • Moderator
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 10916
  • Professor of Errata
Re: MechWarrior: Destiny - 27 April 2021 (v2.0)
« Reply #4 on: 27 April 2021, 17:19:56 »
The inaugural MW Destiny errata release is up at the main website, featuring the fixes that are going into the upcoming 2nd printing.  Thanks all.
3028-3057 Random Assignment Tables -
Also contains faction deployment & rarity info.

http://bg.battletech.com/forums/index.php?topic=1219.0

Cyclonus13

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: MechWarrior: Destiny - 27 April 2021 (v2.0)
« Reply #5 on: 01 May 2021, 21:35:10 »
On destiny page 79 total warfare speed 4 should convert to destiny speed 2. Destiny page 165 lists the battlemaster as speed 1.