Register Register

Author Topic: HB:HK Map vs HB:HS map  (Read 958 times)

VoltAmpere

  • Master Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 368
HB:HK Map vs HB:HS map
« on: 27 April 2015, 00:39:27 »
I've noticed some discrepancies between the Founding maps in House Kurita and House Steiner. I remember reading about a statement from Oystein that HB:HS is erroneous so I would just like some confirmation/clarification on the following:

1] Lamar is part of Tamar Pact in HB:HK 2319 but is not visible in any other map, nor is it mentioned in any known writing
  • Lamar is a pre-AoW system that has been depopulated sometime after 2319 and before 2341?
2] Auldhouse and Corridan IV are both part of Federation of Skye in HB:HK 2319  but missing in HB:HS 2341, HB:HS and HB:HK 2571, and Reunification War 2596
  • HB:HK is erroneous?
3] Biota, Lothan, Ueda, and Fort Loudon are part of Tamar Pact in HB:HK 2319 but missing in HB:HS 2341, HB:HS and HB:HK 2571, and Reunification War 2596
  • HB:HK is erroneous?
4] Dove and Gram are Independent Systems in HB:HK 2319 but missing in HB:HS 2341
  • HB:HS is erroneous?
5] Rocky is a Terran Alliance System in HB:HM 2271, and a Terran Hegemony System in HB:HK, HB:HS, and HB:HL 2571, and Reunification War 2596, but is missing in HB:HK 2319 and HB:HS 2341
  • either HB:HS and HB:HK are erroneous and the system exists? or,
  • HB:HM is erroneous and the system was not populated until at least 2571?
6] when searching for the name Azha in the HB:HK PDF, a hit is made on the 2319 map slightly above and to the left of the Title DRACONIS COMBINE, which would mean that the System exists in that year, but the system cannot be seen in HB:HS 2341 where it is supposed to be on the lower-right side of the page, directly to the right of Arboris, directly above Ningpo and directly below Kawich
  • HB:HS is erroneous?
7] According to HB:HD p101, New Ivaarsen was colonized in the 23rd Century, so it should follow that the system should have appeared in HB:HD 2317 and HB:HK 2319.
  • HB:HK and HB:HD maps erroneous? or,
  • New Ivaarsen article in HB:HD p101 is erroneous and the system was not colonized until after 2319?
8] [1620] House Kurita: The Draconis Combine p180 explicitly states that Albiero was colonized in 2735 but it does not appear in the BH:HK maps before 3025, and the full IS maps of 2750, 2764, 2765 and 2822 from Era Report: 2750, Field Manual: SLDF, Historical: Liberation of Terra vol1, and Historical: Liberation of Terra vol2, respectively.
  • [1620] HK:DC article on p180 is erroneous?
9] [1620] House Kurita: The Draconis Combine p180 states that Bjarred was colonized in the 23rd Century, so it should follow that the system should have appeared in HB:HK 2319, instead it first appears in 2571.
  • [1620] HK:DC article on p101 is erroneous?
10] When searching for the name Arcadia in the HB:HK 2319 map PDF, no hit is made but the neighboring systems that surround Arcadia, namely Streator above it, Delavan to the Lower Right, and Strawn to the Lower Left can be found. Arcadia appears in HB:HD 2317 and is mentioned in [1623] House Davion: The Federated Suns that Arcadia was already inhabited by the time the Terran Alliance withdrew its borders (p20).
  • Arcadia should be in the 2319 map and therefore HB:HK is erroneous?
11] Deneb Algedi is part of the Draconis Combine HB:HK 2319 but is not visible in HB:HS 2341
  • HB:HS is erroneous?
12] When searching for the name Shensi in HB:HK 2319 map PDF, a hit is made, but the system does not appear in HB:HS 2341
  • HB:HS is erroneous?
13] The duplicate Sendai in Kajikazawa Prefecture (right above Cadiz) is back again. The correct name should be Vaajakoski

14] The Capital of the Draconis Combine was moved to Luthien from New Samarkand after 2620. the 2571 map of HB:HK should reflect New Samarkand as the Capital World at this time, not Luthien. In the same manner, Reunification War 2596 map should also reflect New Samarkand as DC Capital.

15] The 2822 map from Historical: Liberation of Terra vol2, and the 2822 map from HB:HK are showing different prefecture borders, and the following systems are in H:LoTv2 absent in HB:HK:
  • Cabanatuan
  • Corfu
  • Dunklew├Ąlderdunklerfl├╝ssenschattenwelt
  • Inglesmond
  • Isfahan
  • Jeju
  • Killbourn
  • Lone Star
  • Muroto
  • Osumi
  • Vaajakoski
  • Yufu
The following are in the HB:HK map but not in the H:LoTv2 Map:
  • Aldrecht
  • Christiania
  • Herat
  • Nis
  • Sendai
  • Skaslien
  • Tovetin
Which one is the correct map?
« Last Edit: 27 April 2015, 21:26:02 by VoltAmpere »

 

Register