Register Register

Author Topic: any post-upgrade issues?  (Read 4685 times)

deathshadow

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 838
  • Special Tasks Group
    • Cut Code Down - Minimalist Semantic Markup
any post-upgrade issues?
« on: 14 June 2011, 23:51:46 »
Now that we're on the latest version of the software, are there any changes or issues that didn't exist prior to the upgrade?

If so, voice them here.
There are those who know how, those who understand why, and then there are the people making websites these days...
CUTCODEDOWN.COM

Terminax

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1097
  • Never despair. Never surrender.
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #1 on: 15 June 2011, 07:36:21 »
Word wrap doesn't work in the text box when starting a new topic post.

Daishi411

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #2 on: 15 June 2011, 10:00:17 »
Word wrap doesn't work in the text box when starting a new topic post.

doesn't work for any post including this one. the box doesn't end.
"Warriors, not war machines, are the backbone of the Hell's Horses. While others worship the BattleMech as the ultimate weapon, the men and women of this Clan see even this awesome piece of technology as the tool it is. We have held to this philosophy since the days of our first Khan, who knew that the value of the common soldier far outstripped the brute force of the BattleMech. It is one reason our Clan possesses fewer mechs than most, and has led many to underestimate our fierceness and courage. Our survival against all challengers when others have fallen proves the folly of such arrogance, and testifies to the wisdom of our founders."
- saKhan Tanya Delaurel
Star Captain Logan Cobb-666th Assault War Cluster, Star Commander Octavian-The Thunder Heart Cluster
Avatar by Shadowraven

deathshadow

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 838
  • Special Tasks Group
    • Cut Code Down - Minimalist Semantic Markup
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #3 on: 15 June 2011, 10:58:06 »
Word wrap doesn't work in the text box when starting a new topic post.

I'm not even sure what that means... Do you mean the larger box where you type in your post? that's working just fine here... What browser are you on? OS?
There are those who know how, those who understand why, and then there are the people making websites these days...
CUTCODEDOWN.COM

Dread Moores

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 2201
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #4 on: 15 June 2011, 11:10:23 »
Same issue as listed above. I'm on Google Chrome, Windows Vista. There is no right side to the text box where I'm typing this post, so it just keeps going while writing. The word wrap doesn't bring it back down to the next line while typing, though the post does format correctly when finished.

DarkISI

  • Praedonum Dominus
  • Freelance Writer
  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 5563
  • Mias Gute Nacht Geschichten
    • My Author Website
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #5 on: 15 June 2011, 11:17:46 »
It works in the Quick Reply box, though. Everywhere else it doesn't (postings, PMs...)
Win 7, Firefox 4.0.1
German novelist and part time Battletech writer.



"if they didn't want to be stomped to death by a psychotic gang of battlemechs, they shouldn't have fallen down" - Liam's Ghost

Moonsword

  • Global Moderator
  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 14482
  • You interrupted me reading TROs for this?
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #6 on: 15 June 2011, 11:54:22 »
I'm on Firefox 4 under Windows 7 and I've attached a screen shot of what it was doing.  There's no bottom scroll bar for this, either.

Greyhind

  • Warrant Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 635
  • I'm Watching You
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #7 on: 15 June 2011, 12:45:24 »
I have the same issue on Chrome/Leopard. It doesn't affect the contents of the post but it is disconcerting and make it hard to go back and check what you have written.

Terminax

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1097
  • Never despair. Never surrender.
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #8 on: 15 June 2011, 13:07:05 »
Yep, you got it. Google Chrome / Windows 7

deathshadow

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 838
  • Special Tasks Group
    • Cut Code Down - Minimalist Semantic Markup
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #9 on: 15 June 2011, 18:33:36 »
Wierd... I'm posting this from chrome right now and it's just fine... well, apart from the text area resizing thing built into chrome and the scripted ones both being totally buggered.

All I can think of is maybe you need to flush your cache and/or do a bunch of refreshes to get the new CSS or something... maybe your cache or your ISP's cache is messing with you.

Though I will add the CSS to disable the google textarea resizes so the scripting one has a chance to work like every other browser.
There are those who know how, those who understand why, and then there are the people making websites these days...
CUTCODEDOWN.COM

Moonsword

  • Global Moderator
  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 14482
  • You interrupted me reading TROs for this?
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #10 on: 15 June 2011, 18:37:38 »
Confirmed that refresh fixes at least for Firefox 4.

deathshadow

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 838
  • Special Tasks Group
    • Cut Code Down - Minimalist Semantic Markup
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #11 on: 15 June 2011, 19:31:59 »
Confirmed that refresh fixes at least for Firefox 4.
The downside of cache -- it makes deploying new code a PITA.
There are those who know how, those who understand why, and then there are the people making websites these days...
CUTCODEDOWN.COM

Cannon_Fodder

  • Warrant Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 610
  • Dream of freedom from the 2d6 bell curve.
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #12 on: 16 June 2011, 09:47:11 »
64bit-Vista and Google Chrome. I am getting the same over sized text box that others have been complaining about.

Avatar by ShadowRaven  Sig banner by HikageMaru

Do you live near Seattle, WA and looking for an BT heavy AToW game? PM me, come be a heretic too.

ColBosch

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 8353
  • Legends Never Die
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #13 on: 16 June 2011, 10:39:47 »
Clearing the cache worked for me to fix the problem.
BattleTech is a huge house, it's not any one fan's or "type" of fans.  If you need to relieve yourself, use the bathroom not another BattleTech fan. - nckestrel
1st and 2nd Succession Wars are not happy times. - klarg1
Check my Ogre Flickr page! https://flic.kr/s/aHsmcLnb7v and https://flic.kr/s/aHsksV83ZP

Your Name Is

  • Warrant Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 658
  • Making myself unpopular since I re-registered.
    • My blog of randomness.
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #14 on: 16 June 2011, 16:21:04 »
I had the issue in Vista Professional x64 and Internet Explorer 9 x64...

Refresh fixed it.
I've heard that US freight trains move 1 ton of cargo 435 miles on 1 gallon of gas. I think this means we should all become hobos.

"I am, therefore I'll think." -Ayn Rand

Terminax

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1097
  • Never despair. Never surrender.
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #15 on: 16 June 2011, 16:40:20 »
Clearing my cache a second seems to have done the trick.

Ratboy

  • Catalyst Demo Team
  • Master Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 359
    • Time Warp Comics & Games
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #16 on: 17 June 2011, 13:47:45 »
Now that we're on the latest version of the software, are there any changes or issues that didn't exist prior to the upgrade?

If so, voice them here.

RSS no longer works correctly. I was subscribed to several forums and now I'm getting random messages from different forums.

This is a big issue as some of the feeds were autmatically posted to the CBT facebook page.
Jim Williamson - Agent #206
NJ, USA

Time Warp Comics & Games

My Battletech Photo Gallery

Paladin1

  • Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1437
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #17 on: 20 June 2011, 15:33:45 »
Cleared the cache and still having problems with the reply box.  I'm running Firefox 4.0.1 on a Windows XP machine.

Moonsword

  • Global Moderator
  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 14482
  • You interrupted me reading TROs for this?
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #18 on: 20 June 2011, 16:19:42 »
Do a hard refresh - Control-F5 or holding down Shift or Control while clicking the Refresh button.  Does that work?

I don't know why it would, mind you, but sometimes you try something just to see what happens.

Neufeld

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 2539
  • Raven, Lyran, Horse, Capellan, Canopian, Bear
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #19 on: 24 June 2011, 04:42:43 »
Firefox 5.0 on Ubuntu 11.04.
Same edit-box problems as others have reported. No idea on where to clear the cache.

"Real men and women do not need Terra"
-- Grendel Roberts
"
We will be used to subdue the Capellan Confederation. We will be used to bring the Free Worlds League to heel. We will be used to
hunt bandits and support corrupt rulers and to reinforce the evils of the Inner Sphere that drove our ancestors from it so long ago."
-- Elias Crichell

Your Name Is

  • Warrant Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 658
  • Making myself unpopular since I re-registered.
    • My blog of randomness.
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #20 on: 24 June 2011, 07:50:26 »
Just refresh the page. :D
I've heard that US freight trains move 1 ton of cargo 435 miles on 1 gallon of gas. I think this means we should all become hobos.

"I am, therefore I'll think." -Ayn Rand

ColBosch

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 8353
  • Legends Never Die
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #21 on: 24 June 2011, 13:19:06 »
Firefox 5.0 on Ubuntu 11.04.
Same edit-box problems as others have reported. No idea on where to clear the cache.

Press "Alt". Go to Tools -> Clear Recent History and make sure at least "Cache" is checked. Then press "Clear Now."

Just refresh the page. :D

Nope, gotta clear it.
BattleTech is a huge house, it's not any one fan's or "type" of fans.  If you need to relieve yourself, use the bathroom not another BattleTech fan. - nckestrel
1st and 2nd Succession Wars are not happy times. - klarg1
Check my Ogre Flickr page! https://flic.kr/s/aHsmcLnb7v and https://flic.kr/s/aHsksV83ZP

roosterboy

  • Site Maintenance
  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 5482
  • trapped in a world I never made
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #22 on: 24 June 2011, 13:24:56 »
All I had to do was hit refresh and it fixed it right up.

ColBosch

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 8353
  • Legends Never Die
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #23 on: 24 June 2011, 15:21:05 »
I had to clear my cache. Took forever; I should do that more often.
BattleTech is a huge house, it's not any one fan's or "type" of fans.  If you need to relieve yourself, use the bathroom not another BattleTech fan. - nckestrel
1st and 2nd Succession Wars are not happy times. - klarg1
Check my Ogre Flickr page! https://flic.kr/s/aHsmcLnb7v and https://flic.kr/s/aHsksV83ZP

Neufeld

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 2539
  • Raven, Lyran, Horse, Capellan, Canopian, Bear
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #24 on: 26 June 2011, 09:35:18 »
Press "Alt". Go to Tools -> Clear Recent History and make sure at least "Cache" is checked. Then press "Clear Now."

Yes, that fixed it.

"Real men and women do not need Terra"
-- Grendel Roberts
"
We will be used to subdue the Capellan Confederation. We will be used to bring the Free Worlds League to heel. We will be used to
hunt bandits and support corrupt rulers and to reinforce the evils of the Inner Sphere that drove our ancestors from it so long ago."
-- Elias Crichell

Slade, The Grey Fox

  • Battletech Volunteer
  • Warrant Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • My FanFic Page
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #25 on: 10 July 2011, 09:57:17 »
Has anyone else been having trouble with the thread notifications?  I'm not getting them in my email (Verizon) and they're not getting caught in the spam filters either.
"Only a warrior chooses pacifism; others are condemned to it."
"Slavish adherence to ritual is a sign one has nothing better to do" - Natasha Kerensky

Stormlion1

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 14039
  • The 1st Federated Suns Lancers will arise again!
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #26 on: 14 July 2011, 01:09:40 »
Just noticed my clock got loopy, but it did that under the old forums so I'll just ignore it.

I don't set an example for others. I make examples of them.

WildDuck

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #27 on: 16 October 2011, 17:11:48 »
Dunno if this is a problem on my end or yours, but when people use "code" for their designs I can only veiw the top half of the "coded" part. There is a link at the top "select" but nothing happens when clicked.   I'm on my android. If that helps.

Moonsword

  • Global Moderator
  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 14482
  • You interrupted me reading TROs for this?
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #28 on: 16 October 2011, 17:43:15 »
If you don't mind supplying them, knowing which browser and which version of Android would probably help Deathshadow run the problem down.

WildDuck

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: any post-upgrade issues?
« Reply #29 on: 16 October 2011, 20:17:33 »
All I know is that it is a DROID x and I just did an update today.